Shaun Oneill

Reporter:

Shaun Oneill

Email:

sport@ballymenaguardian.co.uk

IN the Ballymena & District Indoor Bowling League the action switched to the League Cup where BPFA ‘B’ produced the shock result!

They defeated their ‘A’ team colleagues in the 3rd round.

The B team went into the match, played on their own mats, with a + 5 shot handicap although they did not require that advantage as they knocked out the cup holders by twenty shots on the night.

At the interval, the B team had increased their advantage by one further shot thanks to David Morrison’s rink, who won by four against Alan Cahoon.

Doran Turtle was the A team’s only successful skip as he guided his four to a three shot win against Nigel Graham.

The second half belonged to the B team as the rinks skipped by William Esler and Adrian Hamill played some outstanding bowls to beat David McCullough and Ivan Craig’s rinks respectively.

BPFA chairman Richard Rodgers said the B team deserved their win.

“ They played the better bowls on the night and fully merit their semi final place. Well done to them," he said..

Golf Seniors swept into the last four with a comprehensive home victory against All Saints.

All four host rinks won by clear cut margins as the Raceview side booked their place in the semi finals.

Division Two leaders Services B progressed to the semi final stage for the second consecutive season with an eight shots win at West Church.

Both teams had two rink wins each on the night but the visitors winning rinks skipped by Eric Smyth and Stuart Smith accumulated enough shots to ensure Services of their semi final spot.

Match details -

Golf Seniors .................(64)

All Saints .............+ 11 (26)

F Dawson 24 E McReynolds 3

B Russell 12 N Mitchell 3

C Ramsey 15 S Haveron 4

D Smyth 13 A Mitchell 5

BPFA B ...................+ 5 (53)

BPFA A ....................... (28)

N Graham 8 D Turtle 11

D Morrison 11 A Cahoon 7

W Esler 11 D McCullough 7

A Hamill 18 I Craig 3

West Church ..........+ 1 (25)

Services B ...................(33)

J Rainey 2 E Smyth 12

T Wilson 8 A Bacon 6

V Mahon 8 J Sayers 3

M Livingstone 6 S Smith 12

League Plate

The first League Plate match of the season provided a surprise result at Portglenone CC where Division Two Glenravel secured victory by thirteen shots, without needing their +7 handicap.

Martin O’Neill and James O’Hagan put the visitors thirteen ahead at the break.

Both second half games resulted in 17 – 2 victories, one for either side, which ensured the visitors progressed to round two.

Two first division teams met at Harryville CC as the community centre team played host to MGBC.

The hosts made full use of home advantage as they progressed to the 2nd round with a comprehensive win.

1st Ballymena bowed out of the competition away to Antrim IBC.

However, they produced a spirited performance against their Division One opponents.

Closer examination of the master card revealed that two of the rink games were drawn whilst David McQuitty won his game against John Logan by three shots.

Irene McCullough’s four came up trumps for the hosts.

Their 14 – 6 defeat of Roland Woods was their only rink win although the margin of victory was sufficient to ensure Antrim’s place in the 2nd round.

Match details -

Portglenone CC ................ (32)

Glenravel ................... + 7 (52)

J McErlean 9 M O’Neill 13

J Darragh 4 J O’Hagan 13

K Adams 2 J Martin 17

K O’Kane 17 V Cassley 2

Harryville CC ........+ 3 (62)

MGBC .........................(29)

M Allen 11 P Boyd 6

G Worthington 13 B McCusker 8

W Reid 10 B Marron 11

J Patterson 25 H Marron 4

Antrim IBC ...................(34)

1st Ballymena ...... + 2 (31)

N McCully 7 R Marks 7

I McCullough 14 R Woods 6

J Logan 6 D McQuitty 9

R McCullough 7 L McQuitty

The final League Cup action of the week took place at Ahoghill Community Centre where JTI welcomed Division One Michelin.

Aided by a + 6 shot handicap, the hosts contested this cup tie right to the final end of the match before succumbing to a narrow two shot defeat.

Michelin’s two first half rinks guided by Michael Wilson and Mark McCullough secured victories by five and two shots respectively.

The second half saw Billy Lynn defeating Graham Wilson by eight shots. Chris Wilson’s rink secured Michelin’s place in the semi final courtesy of his win over Graham Maybin.

JTI + 6 (35)

Michelin (37)

L McIlroy 5 M Wilson 10

T Rock 10 M McCullough 12

B Lynn 11 G Wilson 3

G Maybin 3 C Wilson 12

League Cup: semi final - BPFA B v JTI or Michelin; Golf Senior’s v Services B

1st leg to be played w/c 21/01/19

2nd leg to be played w/c 04/02/19

League Plate: 2nd round. - Maine v Old Bleach; Round Tower v Eaton Park;

Harryville CC v Services A; Antrim IBC v Glenravel. To be played w/c 21/01/19

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on Alpha Newspaper Group

Characters left: 1500

BREAKING