Clough win Shield

Shauna Loughran

Reporter:

Shauna Loughran

ON a bright but crisp recent Saturday the Boys from the Ballymena and District Battalion of the Boys` Brigade gathered with great anticipation and excitement at the Ballymena Academy Sports Grounds for the annual Cross country races.

In the race for the youngest boys, the Anchors Boys, Jake, McCosh of 1st Cullybackey broke away from the rest of the pack with the next three in close contention as they crossed the finishing line.

This was followed by the Junior Section Boys`.

This race was closed contested with the winner Oliver Lynn from 1st Clough taking over the lead at the last turn.

The Company Section Junior and Senior races raised a great deal of excitement and support from the spectators.

The Junior one was won by Ross Stevenson of 1st Cullybackey followed by Sam Preston of 1st Connor and James Gregg of 1st Clough.

Last years winner of the Senior race , David Henry of 1st Glenwherry was out to defend his title, taking an early lead, but he had a strong challenge from Jack Mason of 1st Clough who following the half way stage had a great burst of speed and stamina to take over first spot.

However, it was short lived, as the Glenwherry lad had a lot in the tank as he clawed his way back to the front, to retain his title.

Trophies and medals were presented by the new Battalion President Mr John Kernohan.

First five finishers in each race were as follows.

Anchors -- 1st Jake McCosh 1st Cullybackey, 2nd Simon Gregg 1st Clough,

3rd Issac Lynn 1st Clough, 4th Dylan Black 1st Cullybackey, 5th Sam McAlonan 1st Glenwherry.

The team award was won by 1st Clough

Juniors -- Oliver Lynn 1st Clough, Harvey Gaston 1st Clough, Jeremiah Gallaher 1st Cullybackey, Dakota Gubitosi 1st Connor, Alexander O`Hara 1st Clough.

Here again the team shield going to 1st Clough.

Company Section Junior Race -- 1st Ross Stevenson 1st Cullybackey, 2nd Sam Preston 1st Connor, 3rd James Gregg 1st Clough, 4th Dominic Gubitosi 1st Connor, 5th Adam Smith 1st Connor.

1st Connor were the winners f the team award

Company Section senior race -- 1st David Henry 1st Glenwherry, 2nd Jack Manson 1st Clough, Samuel Hoey 1st Glenwherry, Adam Shiels 1st Clough, Lewis Frew 1st Clough.

The team award was presented to 1st Glenwherry

The coveted Clough Shield was won by the lads from Clough.

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on Alpha Newspaper Group

Characters left: 1500

BREAKING